Boxing – talkSPORT

After a thrilling year for boxing, here’s hoping 2019 proves equally as entertaining.

Here is the full list of major fights scheduled to take place this year…

January 18, Turning Stone, New York, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Bryant Jennings vs Oscar Rivas (Heavyweight)

January 18, MSG Theater, New York, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom USA

  • Demetrius Andrade vs Artur Akavov (WBO Super-Middleweight Title)
  • TJ Doheny vs Ryohei Takahashi (IBF Super-Bantamweight Title)
  • Jorge Linares vs Pablo Cesar Cano (Super-Lightweight)

January 19, MGM Grand, Las Vegas, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Manny Pacquiao vs Adrien Broner (WBA ‘Regular’ Welterweight Title)
  • Badou Jack vs Marcus Browne (WBA ‘Interim’ Light-Heavyweight Title)
  • Nordine Oubaali vs Rau’shee Warren (WBC Bantamweight Title)

January 26, Toyota Center, Houston, USA – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Jamie Munguia vs Takeshi Inoue (WBO Super-Welterweight Title)
  • Jesus Rojas vs Can Xu (WBA ‘Regular’ Featherweight Title)

January 26, Barclays Center, New York, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Keith Thurman vs Josesito Lopez (WBA Welterweight Title)
  • Adam Kownacki vs Gerald Washington (Heavyweight)
Manny Pacquiao will fight Adrien Broner on January 19 in Las Vegas

February 2, O2 Arena, London, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Sergio Garcia vs Ted Cheeseman (European Super-Welterweight Title)
  • Jake Ball vs Craig Richards (Light-Heavyweight)
  • Lawrence Okolie vs Opponent TBC (Cruiserweight)

February 2, Ford Center, Texas, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank/Kathy Duva’s Main Events

  • Eleider Alvarez vs Sergey Kovalev II (WBO Light-Heavyweight Title)
  • Oscar Valdez vs Carmine Tommasone (WBO Featherweight Title)
  • Richard Commey vs Isa Chaniev (IBF Lightweight Title)
  • Teofimo Lopez vs Diego Magdaleno (Lightweight)

February 9, Vitality Health Center, LA, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Gervonta Davis vs Abner Mares (WBA Super-Featherweight Title)

February 9, Fantasy Springs Casino, California, USA, Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Rey Vargas vs Franklin Manzanilla (WBC Super-Bantamweight Title)
  • Alberto Machado vs Andrew Cancio (WBA ‘Regular’ Super-Featherweight Title)

February 10, Save Mart Arena, Fresno, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Jose Ramirez vs Jose Zepeda (WBC Super-Lightweight Title)

February 15, Grand Casino, Minnesota, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Rob Brant vs Khasan Baysangurov (WBA ‘Regular’ Middleweight Title)

February 16, Microsoft Theater, LA, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Leo Santa Cruz vs Miguel Flores (WBA Featherweight Title)
  • Omar Figueroa Jr vs John Molina Jr (Welterweight)

February 23, O2 Arena, London, UK – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • James DeGale vs Chris Eubank Jr (Super-Middleweight)
  • Lee Selby vs Omar Douglas (Lightweight)

February 23, Leicester Arena, Leicester, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

  • Anthony Yarde vs Opponent TBC (Light-Heavyweight)
  • Sam Bowen vs Ronnie Clark (British Super-Featherweight Title)
  • Nathan Gorman vs Opponent TBC (Heavyweight)

February 23, Minneapolis Armory, Minneapolis, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Anthony Dirrell vs Avni Yildirim (WBC Super-Middleweight Title)
Anthony Yarde is back in action on February 23

March 8, Royal Albert Hall, London, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

  • Daniel Dubois vs Razvan Cojanu (Heavyweight)
  • Nicola Adams vs Arely Mucino (WBO Flyweight Title)
  • Liam Williams vs Joe Mullender (British Middleweight Title)

March 9, MGM Grand, Las Vegas, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Shawn Porter vs Yordenis Ugas (WBC Welterweight Title)

March 16, Gifu Memorial Center, Gifu, Japan – Kiyoshi Hatanaka’s Promotions

  • Kosei Tanaka vs Ryoichi Taguchi (WBO flyweight Title)

March 16, AT&T Stadium, Texas, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Errol Spence vs Mikey Garcia (IBF Welterweight Title)
  • David Benavidez vs Opponent TBC (Super-Middleweight)

March 24, MGM National Harbor, Maryland, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Lamont Peterson vs Sergey Lipinets (Welterweight)
Mikey Garcia is jumping up in weight to challenge the imperious Errol Spence on March 16

April 13, Wembley Stadium, London, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Anthony Joshua vs Opponent TBC (Heavyweight)

April 13, Minneapolis Armory, Minneapolis, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Caleb Truax vs Peter Quillin (Super-Middleweight)

April 20, Venue TBC, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Danny Garcia vs Adrian Granados (Welterweight)

April 20, Venue TBC, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Terence Crawford vs Amir Khan (WBO Welterweight Title)
Anthony Joshua will be back on April 13

May 4, T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, USA – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Canelo Alvarez vs Opponent TBC (Middleweight/Super-Middleweight)
Canelo Alvarez’s next outing will be on May 4

Results

January 13, Microsoft Theater, LA, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Caleb Plant UD Jose Uzcategui (IBF Super-Middleweight Title)
  • Guillermo Rigondeaux KO1 Giovanni Delgado (Super-Bantamweight)

]]>

Let’s block ads! (Why?)

Boxing – talkSPORT

Leave a Reply